Election Results 2019

The SOAS SU use the Alternative Vote system where people rank their votes in order – and candidates are eliminated until the quota (50% of potential votes) is achieved. This came into play in a few elections below.

Full-time Positions:

Post Names Votes round 1 Votes round 2
Co-President Democracy & Education Krish Aurora 319 357
  Maxine Llydia Thomas-Asante 451 530
  Sophie Symmons 231  
  Re-Open Nominations 14  
       
Co-President Equality and Liberation Archanaa Seker 343  
  Youssra Elmagboul 429  
  Re-Open Nominations 36  
       
Co-President Welfare & Campaigns Valeria Racu 536  
  Hugh Bendor-Samuel 174  
  Re-Open Nominations 32  

In the following election there was a tie after round 2. In this case the SU ran the elimination both ways, which had the same outcome.

Post Names Votes round 1 Votes round 2 scenario 1 scenario 2
        (Lyndon excluded) (Giulio excluded)
Co-President Activities & Events Anahita Ghanbari Parsa 228      
  Giulio Grilli Cicilioni 280 310 384  
  Lyndon Nana Yaw Opoku Appiah 254 310   369
  Peadar Connolly-Davey 297 339 405 433
  Re-Open Nominations 10      

PART-TIME POSITIONS

Post Names Votes round 1 Votes round 2
Academic Affairs Officer Ciro Puig & Malena Bastida 373 419
  Cornelia Pürschel 154  
  Ahmed Imtiaz 317 345
  Re-Open Nominations 15  
       
Accommodation Officer Oscar Ward 649  
  Re-Open Nominations 49  
       
Anti-Racism Officer Hisham Pryce-Parchment & Sohane Yahya 454  
  Taufiq Bin Bambang Sugeng & Nor 287  
  Re-Open Nominations 33  
       
Campaigns Officer Imogen Kropf 663  
  Re-Open Nominations 36  
       
Disabled Students and Carers Officer Indigo Ayling 61  
  Re-Open Nominations 2  
       
Entertainments Officer Charli Keely 576  
  Re-Open Nominations 51  
       
Environment Officer Inaki Arrizabalaga 588  
  Re-Open Nominations 54  
       
International Officer Serena N Coulson And Anirudh Srivathsan 569  
  Re-Open Nominations 46  
       
Sports Officer Miriam Ines Amrani 620  
  Re-Open Nominations 25  
       
Trans* and Gender Identity Officer Rachel Lindfield & NA 25  
  Re-Open Nominations 1  
       
Womxn’s Officer Nina Bo 100 129
  Lulu Alsugair 86  
  Anabelle Jones & Nare Hakobyan 110 140
  Re-Open Nominations 2  
       
Working Class Students’ Officer Katie Saunders 114  
  Re-Open Nominations 12  
       
LGBTQIA+ Officer Chris Selwyn 38  
  Hasan Zakria 155  
  Re-Open Nominations 5  
       
People of Colour Officer Talya Levi-Jo Scott-Mason 134  
  Re-Open Nominations 14  

Post Author: SOAS Spirit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *